In a medical emergency, call 112 immediately. Do not use this page to find help during an emergency.
Van Velden Memorial Hospital
Emergency facility on fileHospital in Tzaneen, Limpopo, South Africa, National, South Africa
Van Velden Memorial Hospital is a hospital located in Tzaneen, Limpopo, South Africa, National, South Africa. Its recorded address is 3rd Avenue, Tzaneen, Limpopo, South Africa, National, 0850. The hospital is located at approximately -23.8353, 30.1646. Additional contact, location, and facility information is provided below where available.
Hospital Overview
Van Velden Memorial Hospital is located in Tzaneen, Limpopo, South Africa, within National, South Africa. It is currently the only hospital we have on file in Tzaneen, Limpopo, South Africa, though 5 other hospitals are recorded within 30 km — see the nearby list further down this page.
Before You Visit or Call
- Call ahead if possible to confirm Van Velden Memorial Hospital can help with your specific need — this directory doesn't list departments or specialties.
- If it's a medical emergency, call 112 instead of travelling here directly — emergency dispatch can route you to the closest available facility faster than searching a map.
- Use "Get Directions" above for live traffic-aware navigation rather than relying on the coordinates alone.
- Bring identification and, where applicable, insurance details — requirements vary by country and facility.
Location
Address and Location of Van Velden Memorial Hospital
Van Velden Memorial Hospital is recorded at 3rd Avenue, Tzaneen, Limpopo, South Africa, National, 0850.
- Street address
- 3rd Avenue
- City
- Tzaneen, Limpopo, South Africa
- State / Region
- National
- Postal code
- 0850
- Country
- South Africa
- Coordinates
- -23.835339, 30.164612
Contact Van Velden Memorial Hospital
The listed phone number for Van Velden Memorial Hospital is +27 15 307 8800.
Emergency Services
Van Velden Memorial Hospital is recorded as an emergency facility in our data, sourced from OpenStreetMap. This is community-maintained information — contact the facility directly to confirm current emergency-room availability, especially outside regular hours.
Hospital Information Summary
- Hospital
- Van Velden Memorial Hospital
- Location
- Tzaneen, Limpopo, South Africa, National, South Africa
- Address
- 3rd Avenue
- Phone
- +27 15 307 8800
- Coordinates
- -23.835339, 30.164612
Frequently Asked Questions
Where is Van Velden Memorial Hospital located?
What is the address of Van Velden Memorial Hospital?
What is the phone number for Van Velden Memorial Hospital?
Is Van Velden Memorial Hospital an emergency hospital?
Which city is Van Velden Memorial Hospital in?
How can I find hospitals near Van Velden Memorial Hospital?
Is this an official or government-verified listing for Van Velden Memorial Hospital?
How accurate is the information on this page?
Hospitals Near Van Velden Memorial Hospital
Other hospital locations recorded near Van Velden Memorial Hospital are listed below, based on geographic coordinates.
Police Stations Near Van Velden Memorial Hospital
Real, government-verified police stations recorded near Van Velden Memorial Hospital, based on geographic coordinates.
About This Listing
This page shows what our directory currently has on file for Van Velden Memorial Hospital. It comes from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL), a map that anyone can edit — not a hospital directory maintained by a government health authority. That means coverage varies by area, and a field being blank here doesn't mean the hospital doesn't have it; it means that detail hasn't been recorded in the map data yet.
We don't independently verify medical services, opening hours, or emergency-department status, and we never invent a phone number, address, or capability that isn't in the source data. Before visiting or relying on any listing here — especially for anything urgent — call ahead or check the hospital's own official source.
Spotted something wrong or missing? Let us know and we'll review it.
