Skip to main content

In a medical emergency, call 112 immediately. Do not use this page to find help during an emergency.

Dunston Hill Hospital

Hospital in Gateshead, National, United Kingdom

Dunston Hill Hospital is a hospital located in Gateshead, National, United Kingdom. Its recorded address is Dunston Hill, Gateshead, National, NE11 9QT. The hospital is located at approximately 54.9465, -1.6592. Additional contact, location, and facility information is provided below where available.

Hospital Overview

Dunston Hill Hospital is located in Gateshead, within National, United Kingdom. It is one of 3 hospitals we have listed in Gateshead — see every hospital in Gateshead below, or browse the 5 nearby facilities further down this page.

Before You Visit or Call

  • Call ahead if possible to confirm Dunston Hill Hospital can help with your specific need — this directory doesn't list departments or specialties.
  • If it's a medical emergency, call 112 instead of travelling here directly — emergency dispatch can route you to the closest available facility faster than searching a map.
  • Use "Get Directions" above for live traffic-aware navigation rather than relying on the coordinates alone.
  • Bring identification and, where applicable, insurance details — requirements vary by country and facility.

Location

Loading map…

Address and Location of Dunston Hill Hospital

Dunston Hill Hospital is recorded at Dunston Hill, Gateshead, National, NE11 9QT.

Street address
Dunston Hill
City
Gateshead
State / Region
National
Postal code
NE11 9QT
Country
United Kingdom
Coordinates
54.946474, -1.659185

Contact Dunston Hill Hospital

The listed phone number for Dunston Hill Hospital is +44 191 482 0000.

Emergency Services

Our current directory data does not confirm whether Dunston Hill Hospital operates a 24-hour emergency department. For urgent medical needs, verify emergency availability directly with the facility or use the local emergency number (112).

Hospital Information Summary

Hospital
Dunston Hill Hospital
Location
Gateshead, National, United Kingdom
Address
Dunston Hill
Phone
+44 191 482 0000
Coordinates
54.946474, -1.659185

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Dunston Hill Hospital located?
Dunston Hill Hospital is located in Gateshead, National, United Kingdom. Its recorded address is Dunston Hill, Gateshead, National, NE11 9QT.
What is the address of Dunston Hill Hospital?
The recorded address for Dunston Hill Hospital is Dunston Hill, Gateshead, National, NE11 9QT.
What is the phone number for Dunston Hill Hospital?
The listed phone number for Dunston Hill Hospital is +44 191 482 0000.
Is Dunston Hill Hospital an emergency hospital?
Our current data does not confirm whether Dunston Hill Hospital provides emergency services. Contact the facility or consult an official local healthcare source for confirmation, and use your local emergency number (112) for anything urgent.
Which city is Dunston Hill Hospital in?
Dunston Hill Hospital is located in Gateshead, National, United Kingdom.
How can I find hospitals near Dunston Hill Hospital?
You can browse other hospitals in Gateshead or explore hospitals across National using the directory links on this page.
Is this an official or government-verified listing for Dunston Hill Hospital?
No. Police-Stations.com is an independent directory, and this listing is not issued or verified by United Kingdom's health ministry or any hospital authority. The underlying data comes from OpenStreetMap, a community-maintained map, so treat it as a starting point for research rather than a confirmed medical record.
How accurate is the information on this page?
As accurate as the OpenStreetMap data currently on file for Dunston Hill Hospital — we display exactly what's recorded, without adding, guessing, or rounding out missing fields. Hospitals relocate, close, or change contact details, and community map edits can lag behind reality, so confirm anything time-sensitive (like whether it's still operating) directly with the facility before relying on it.

Hospitals Near Dunston Hill Hospital

Other hospital locations recorded near Dunston Hill Hospital are listed below, based on geographic coordinates.

Gateshead has 3 hospitals listed in this directory, including Bensham Hospital, Queen Elizabeth Hospital.

Police Stations Near Dunston Hill Hospital

Real, government-verified police stations recorded near Dunston Hill Hospital, based on geographic coordinates.

About This Listing

This page shows what our directory currently has on file for Dunston Hill Hospital. It comes from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL), a map that anyone can edit — not a hospital directory maintained by a government health authority. That means coverage varies by area, and a field being blank here doesn't mean the hospital doesn't have it; it means that detail hasn't been recorded in the map data yet.

We don't independently verify medical services, opening hours, or emergency-department status, and we never invent a phone number, address, or capability that isn't in the source data. Before visiting or relying on any listing here — especially for anything urgent — call ahead or check the hospital's own official source.

Spotted something wrong or missing? Let us know and we'll review it.