Skip to main content

In a medical emergency, call 911 immediately. Do not use this page to find help during an emergency.

Ellis Hospital

Emergency facility on file

Hospital in Schenectady, NY, United States

Ellis Hospital is a hospital located in Schenectady, NY, United States. Its recorded address is 1101 Nott Street, Schenectady, NY, 12308. The hospital is located at approximately 42.8201, -73.9165. Additional contact, location, and facility information is provided below where available.

Hospital Overview

Ellis Hospital is located in Schenectady, within NY, United States. It is one of 2 hospitals we have listed in Schenectady — see every hospital in Schenectady below, or browse the 5 nearby facilities further down this page.

Before You Visit or Call

  • Call ahead if possible to confirm Ellis Hospital can help with your specific need — this directory doesn't list departments or specialties.
  • If it's a medical emergency, call 911 instead of travelling here directly — emergency dispatch can route you to the closest available facility faster than searching a map.
  • Use "Get Directions" above for live traffic-aware navigation rather than relying on the coordinates alone.
  • Bring identification and, where applicable, insurance details — requirements vary by country and facility.

Location

Loading map…

Address and Location of Ellis Hospital

Ellis Hospital is recorded at 1101 Nott Street, Schenectady, NY, 12308.

Street address
1101 Nott Street
City
Schenectady
State / Region
NY
Postal code
12308
Country
United States
Coordinates
42.820104, -73.916494

Contact Ellis Hospital

The listed phone number for Ellis Hospital is +1 518 243 4000.

Emergency Services

Ellis Hospital is recorded as an emergency facility in our data, sourced from OpenStreetMap. This is community-maintained information — contact the facility directly to confirm current emergency-room availability, especially outside regular hours.

Hospital Information Summary

Hospital
Ellis Hospital
Location
Schenectady, NY, United States
Address
1101 Nott Street
Phone
+1 518 243 4000
Coordinates
42.820104, -73.916494

Frequently Asked Questions

Where is Ellis Hospital located?
Ellis Hospital is located in Schenectady, NY, United States. Its recorded address is 1101 Nott Street, Schenectady, NY, 12308.
What is the address of Ellis Hospital?
The recorded address for Ellis Hospital is 1101 Nott Street, Schenectady, NY, 12308.
What is the phone number for Ellis Hospital?
The listed phone number for Ellis Hospital is +1 518 243 4000.
Is Ellis Hospital an emergency hospital?
Ellis Hospital is recorded as an emergency facility in our data, sourced from OpenStreetMap. This is community-maintained data — contact the facility directly to confirm current emergency-room availability before relying on it.
Which city is Ellis Hospital in?
Ellis Hospital is located in Schenectady, NY, United States.
How can I find hospitals near Ellis Hospital?
You can browse other hospitals in Schenectady or explore hospitals across NY using the directory links on this page.
Is this an official or government-verified listing for Ellis Hospital?
No. Police-Stations.com is an independent directory, and this listing is not issued or verified by United States's health ministry or any hospital authority. The underlying data comes from OpenStreetMap, a community-maintained map, so treat it as a starting point for research rather than a confirmed medical record.
How accurate is the information on this page?
As accurate as the OpenStreetMap data currently on file for Ellis Hospital — we display exactly what's recorded, without adding, guessing, or rounding out missing fields. Hospitals relocate, close, or change contact details, and community map edits can lag behind reality, so confirm anything time-sensitive (like whether it's still operating) directly with the facility before relying on it.

Hospitals Near Ellis Hospital

Other hospital locations recorded near Ellis Hospital are listed below, based on geographic coordinates.

Schenectady has 2 hospitals listed in this directory, including Bellevue Woman's Center.

Police Stations Near Ellis Hospital

Real, government-verified police stations recorded near Ellis Hospital, based on geographic coordinates.

About This Listing

This page shows what our directory currently has on file for Ellis Hospital. It comes from OpenStreetMap (© OpenStreetMap contributors, ODbL), a map that anyone can edit — not a hospital directory maintained by a government health authority. That means coverage varies by area, and a field being blank here doesn't mean the hospital doesn't have it; it means that detail hasn't been recorded in the map data yet.

We don't independently verify medical services, opening hours, or emergency-department status, and we never invent a phone number, address, or capability that isn't in the source data. Before visiting or relying on any listing here — especially for anything urgent — call ahead or check the hospital's own official source.

Spotted something wrong or missing? Let us know and we'll review it.